Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several stories about birds and among them is this one. Long ago when the soldiers were looking for Our Lord, they did not succeed in finding him, Our Lord had passed through a field were a man was sowing wheat. When he was passing, a few drops of blood fell form his hand, and by a miracle the wheat sprang up in one night, and was ripe and ready for cutting next day. The next day the soldiers came looking for Our Lord, and the robin saw them, he lay on every track of Our Lord. They soldiers asked him if he had seen any man passing the robin said, "not since that wheat was sown". They soldiers turned to go but the wren came up and said, "that wheat was sown yesterday. The soldiers turned again, and it was not long afterwards until they found Our Lord.
    Mrs Hyland
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo