Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, when Christ was on Earth, his mother and he were walking along the road, and they came to a field where a man was sowing wheat. Jesus said to his mother, "go into the field and ask a few grains of corn. The Blessed Virgin went into the field and asked a few grains of corn. The man was a kindhearted man and he gave her as much corn as she could carry, then he went working again. Jesus and his mother kept travelling until they came to a mill. Jesus told his mother to go in and ask the miller to grind the corn. The miller said it was too little to grind in itself. Just then the man who gave them the corn came running up to them his breast was red with blood. He asked Our Lord to cure him. Our Lord left his hand on his breast and it was cured. He also gave him back his corn because he trusted in God.
    John Bradley
    An Chathair, Co. Mhaigh Eo