Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Landlord of this District was Colonel Knox . He lived in Creagh. He was about fifty years as Landlord in this District. He was a very honest man and the people thought him very good. The father was Colonel also. He evicted Rath Carren village where the race course is at present. Some of the evicted people went to the workhouse where they died. Some of them went to to America and to England. The title of a landlord was handed down from father to son. Colonel Knox sold the land to the Conjested District board an they divided it. He had great power over the tenants and if they paid the rent itself he could evict them. The minister's servant boy used to gather