School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. The people long ago used to eat two meals in the day. They used to eat the first meal at a eleven o Clock in the day. They called the first meal the "Casht". When they used be working out in the field they used to roast a big heap of potatoes in a fire they had in the field. When the potatoes were roasted they used to sit around the fire and every man used to have a potato in his fist and a grain of salt. They called it the Casht of potatoes. The people long ago lived on potatoes and milk and stirabout. When they used have their days work finished they used to go home and eat a meal of stirabout, and sometimes they used eat oatmeal bread. The bread was made from oat-meal and sheep's milk. It was baked on a Griddle. They used eat meat but very seldom. The poorer people used to eat a boxtie cake. It was made from raw potatoes and flour and boiled potatoes
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Murphy