Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to hang crosses on the rafters of their houses as it was said they would bring good luck and prosperity to the house. The most common ones were St. Patrick's and St. Bridgets On the eve of st. Bridget's feast day the youngest child of the family used to go out and gather rushes When the child went to the house with the rushes the old people used to make a cross from them. Then it used to be hung in the kitchen or stuck in the thatch. St. Patricks cross was made from wood It was hung on the rafters on the eve of his feast day The majority of the houses now-adays do not keep any of those crosses in their houses When the old people died the younger ones grew out of the habit of making them and finally the custom passed away.
    Mrs Philbin
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo