Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Baile ‘n Ródhba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. A. Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a man named Simpson who had an armed man. guarding his turnips which he carted from Coonacashel. When the drivers of the carts which contained the (turnips) turnips used come to a hollow they used let out a tailboard and some of the turnips would roll out. The people used collect them then. The men used work for three pence a day at that time.
    2. Do bi fear ardul ar capall ó bailén Rodba godí Causleán a'barraig agus connaic sé fora ar an mbórar. Do pioc sé sues agus bur sé abaileléis é. Do rinne sé a tán gioraí beaga de agus dociur sé iad. Do Bí a dórain d'feraí aige an bliadain in a diaid.
    3. There were two brothers, and one of them died with hunger. His brother couldn't attend the funeral although it passed by the field in which he worked. He didn't see the funeral as he concentrated all his energy on working for his food.
    4. The two adjoining bogs, which are a mile and a half from Ballinrobe, T where there used to be 200 to 300 men working in it. There names are, Cloonerreen and Carramorer. The men were weak with the hunger and thirst.
    1. am
    Teangacha