Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several old ruins in the school district. They are Knockroe Knocknakell, Mayo Abbey monastery. There is a Kings grave in the lands of Edward Murphy, in the barony of Clan-Morris in the townland of Shinanaugh. There is two big stones sunk down in the ground and two large flags left on top of them. There is another grave on the other side of it. Nobody knows how long it is there. The monastery in Mayo Abbey was founded by Saint Colman. It was founded about the year six hundred and seventy. When the monks were building the monastery. They mixked the sand and small stones with blood from animals they also put big stones in it. When the monastery was built, a lot of students came to learn in it. There was soon no place for any more, so the monks built huts of yew wood, each student had a hit for himself. It was plundered by the Danes in the
    Charles Brett
    Joseph Brett