Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to get married "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all." When the married couple would be leaving the church, somebody would throw an old shoe over the brides head so that she would have "good luck. The man used to give the bride gold, and she should buy something that would last for a long time, such as furniture. If the did not meet a man on the way home they would have bad luck. They would not go to Mass until the second Sunday, and if their sponsors were not with them on the second Sunday they would not go, the first Sunday they would go to Mass was called the Eirighe Amhach. When the would be going home after getting married, the brides mother-in-law, if she had any- should break the wedding cake on her head, when she would be coming
    Paddy Delaney
    Walter Hughes