Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bag of gold hidden under "The Castle" that is in the parish of Mayo Abbey (Claremorris Co Mayo) in the townland of Corlessland in the land land now belongs to Walter Hughes. There is a hare minding the bag of gold and no hound can catch the hare. We do not know why it was put there or who buried it there. A brave hound came down from Kildare, and they started the hare around the castle. They followed the hare a long way until they came to an old house and the hare went in to the house and the men that was following the hunt went into the house and there was an old woman inside and the men asked her did she see a hare and she said that she did not. The men saw the signs of a hare and blood
    Paddy O' Donnell
    George Hughes