Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Anois ar san cearc ó thárla gur baintreabach mé
    Gráine ní phiocfad a rachaidh sa gcré
    Ach bheirim mo mhallacht tratnóna agus maidin
    Do mbáibh Doire leathain isiad do chur deire mo Rian
  2. Once an old man died. When the people of the house thought he was long enough dead to lay him out they found he was not cold enough to put him over-board. So they said they would leave him another hour. When they went the second time one of the women questioned him and asked him if he was dead He answered "I am neither dead nor alive Then she said "what is troubling you now" He said that God had sent him back to this earth again for seven years for not thanking Him for all he had give him. When he died after seven years the same women put him over-board again.