Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two or three men went for poteen and they said to one other before they left that they would not take much. When they went in they kept drinking until they got very drunk. One of them fell asleep and the people of the house would not waken him. It was getting later and later and at last the man that was asleep wakened up. They said that they should be going home that their people would be looking for them. As they were coming out the road they met a crowd of fairies going along the road. One of the men said good night but they did not answer him. The two men stopped and the other crowd stopped higher up the road they started dancing. The two men that was drunk did not know what they were and they wanted fight so they went back to the other crowd. The fairies put the two men astray and one of the men fell by the roadside and could not get home. The people of the house went out to look for him and they brought their dog with them. The dog ran off and at last got the man lying in a drain with his head. The drain was full of water and the drunken man was stiff with the cold, and they brought him home. It was a long time before he got better.
    Nora Ní Chuinneagáin
    Mr Cunningham