Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the girls from third class up are able to play Jack-stones in our school. In the summer time on the warm days Jack-stones are played. It is a very nice game.
    Naming and Gessing.
    The way to play naming and Gessing is. About twenty to go in a line. Then the oldest goes to everyone in turn would give a name to them all. One would go a certain distance from the namer. The guesser is the name of the one that goe's away from the namer. When all the names are given the namer would call the guesser and she would say.
    All the birds of the air
    All the fishes of the sea,
    Would not point me out
    the gold watch.
    She would point out som player. Then they would pull each other, and the side that falls first has the game lost.
    Bláthnaid Ní Giobúin
    Treasa Ní Giobúin