Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If two hens start ighting it is a sign that a stranger is going to come to the house. It is said that if your ear gets warm there is some-one talking about you. If your shoe loosens there is some-one thinking of you.
    If you wash yourself in the same water as another yu will fight with that one if you dont spit three times into it.
    If you break a new mirror you wonthave luck for seven years. If the cat jumps over the child in the cradle he will never grow unless that the cat is drowned. The people say that at the first crow of the cock of the fairies depart into their caves.
    If you do any harm to the mapies. It is said they will curse you Dont count the eggs until the chickens are out.
    It is right to fling your tooth
    Ena Ní Cheallaigh