Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a fox in Clare island. He was eating all the hens and ducks and geese that were on the island. The often tried to kill him but they never succeeded. One day as they were following him they found his den. It was in the side of a bank but the bank was to steep to get down to the den. The watched the fox another time and they found out his way for getting in to his den. He used to jump from the top and catch a long briar in his mouth on the way down and it would let him swing into the den. One day they let down a man with a rope and cut the briar. The followed him again and he ran for his den as usual. When he jumped over the bank he found that there was no briar and he fell down on the cliffs and was killed.
    Florrie Gibbons
    Austin Gibbons