Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Captain O Malley was mate of a ship bound for England from America, they met a loaded ship with out a crew. His captain put him aboard with half the crew and told him to follow him to England. In the darkness of the night O Malley changed his course and headed for Ireland where he discharged his cargo and many more afterwards. Another time when the English cutter was very watchful and determined to get O Malley, O Malley made up his mind to get the English cutter. He landed with a cargo of goods outside where Inisgort Light-house now is but to chance into the the harbour was mighty dangerous. Having heard there was a vallage dance in a house neat the Coast guard station, they set off in a small boat playing a melodeon passing close to the cutter as they passed the Coast guard Station. They answered the challenge and said they were off to
    Tomás de Stondúin
    T. Staunton