Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have the Stations twice a year, namely in Spring and in Autumn. We have the Stations so that the old people would have a chance to go to Mass, and Confession, and Holy Communion. The priest goes to the house where the Station is held and hears Confession and gives Holy Communion to the people. The woman of the house cleans it and gets everything ready for the Station. When the Stations are over the people get their breakfast in the Station house. The priests are the first to get their breakfast. Some men are put to breakfast with the priests. If there be many for breakfast there is a table set in the kitchen after the priests go. Girls who live near the house where the Stations are held help readying for breakfast.
    Before the priests go to breakfast he asks who will have the next Station. They call the names of the men in the Station, and as their
    1. am
    Margaret Staunton