Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

though that the dogs might be coming so he thought it better to be going.
    He took the mans shoe and through it into the fire, and looked down at the man, and began to laugh. The old man said I do not care iff I never wore another shoe I will have you anyways-now.
    The fox took the other shoe and threw it in the fire and began to laugh. I might as well be without the two, as one, but I will have you said the man. The fox seeing this was no good he took a lighted piece of wood ran to the and tried to burn it. The man in a rage of temper made a bound at the fox. The fox saw his chance to excape and took it. He turned round and began to laugh at the man, with-out his shoes. He never troubled the old man again.
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Tommie Staunton