Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Coyle lived alone near Carraholly. Bléan mór is the flat part of Rosslea. His father and mother died. He was much given to fishing and hunting at night times, and he was known as a man without fear. One moon light night he was out in the strand at Pigeon point fishing for fluke, at the time I am speaking about over fifty years ago. This strand was noted for fluke. Well this night he was on the strand and about twelve o clock he heard some one walking on the strand.
    He looked up and he saw three men coming towards him carrying a coffin. When they came to the strand they left down the coffin and went away.
    Blathnaid Ní Giobúin
    Charles Cannon