Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have St Stephen's Day on the twenty sixth of December. Every two boys dress up and go round with the wren on St Stephen's Day.
    They catch the wren in the eve of the house the night before St. Stephen's Day. They light the lantern and hold it up to the eve of the house. There is little holes in the thatch and the wren is asleep in the hole, and the boys put their hand into the hole and catch the wren. They kill hem and hang him from the wren bush. They go from house to house to bury the wren. This is the song that is said in every house.
    The wren, the wren,
    the king of all birds.