Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to make tea long ago with a weed called the heartsease. They used to dry it in the sun. When they used to have it dry, they used to hang it on a line on the loft of the house. They used to boil it according as they used it. The weed grows in the harvest and in the Summer. A lot of it grows in the meadows where the land is rich. It is of a blue brown colour. A little blue flower grows on it. It is a small plant about five inches in height.
    1. táirgí
    Ena Ní Ceallaigh
  2. Oaten Meal cakes used to be made thirty years ago. Oaten Meal cakes are made from Oaten Meal, a little salt, and hot water. It was the custom in later times to add a pinch of flour. It was kneaded well, rolled out thin,