Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district used to make boxtie some years ago. They dont make it now. This is how they used to make it. First of all they used to wash a bucket of potatoes and peel them and pick the eyes out of them. Then they used to scrape them with a scraper. The scraper was made out of a piece of tin nailed to a board. They used to bore the tin with an awl in order to make it coarse to scrape the potatoes. This is how they used the scraper. They used to catch the scraper at the top and hold it with the left hand and take a potato at the same time in the other hand and rub the potato up and down the scraper. Then they used to mix the potatoes with a little flour and roll it with a rolling pin and put it on the pan
    1. táirgí
    Ena Ní Ceallaigh