Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The O Máille was a strong clan in Murrisk and Burrishoole till the Flight of the Earls in 1607. The O Máille clan fought with Eogan Ruadh O Neill against Cromwell in the Rebellion of 1641, but they lost all their castles and lands, with the exception of Cathair na Mart after this Rebelllion. This Castle they held till the Jacobite Wars. After these wars O Máille made a treaty with Colonel John Browne, one of the supporters of King James and one of the Irish leaders who signed the treaty of Limerick, to the effect that he surrendered the Castle and town of Cathair na Mart of Westport to him.
    Cathair na Mart was then only a cluster of houses at the junction of Bridge Street and Shop Street, and after that the O Malley chiefs dissappeared. The Brownes were an Anglo-Norman Family, and it is