Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carraholly school was built about the year 1834 by Lord Sligo. There is no one alive now who remembers the building of it. It was built for the children of labourers and tenants in the Demesne and the children of the Coast-guards in Pigeon Point and afterwards who were Catholics in Rosmine. This would not be done before 1829 when the Catholic Emancipation act was passed. The first teacher appointed to it was Mr. MacDermott. He was from Galway. He was not a nature of the place. It was a famous school in the old days and it often housed one hundred twenty pupils. The scholars came to it for instruction from Westport Quay before a school was built there which was long afterwards.
    It is built on part of Lord Sligo's Demesne, in the village called Rawe. Lord Sligo paid £10 a year to the teacher Mr MacDermott. I cannot
    Proinséas Ní Mhoráin
    Mr Michael Moran