Scoil: Maol Raithnighe

An Mhala Raithní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSiúr Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he went home he did not see either cattle or sheep in his father's farm or gold or lady in the house.
    So he asked his father did he see anything to-day and he said he did see his farms filled with cattle and sheep, and his house full of gold and the finest lady in the world sitting at the fireside but they all disappeared in an hour.
    The next day the boy went down to the shore again, and he again met the Cleasuide Ruad who asked him to have another game of cards. He said he would, and the same thing happened again as the first day.
    The third day the boy went down again for sticks and he met the Cleasuide Ruad on the shore before him so he asked him would he have a game of cards and the boy said he would. The boy put out the first twenty-five.
    The Cleasuide Ruad said to him anything he'd wish for he'd get it. So he wished for himself to have the finest lady
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Máire Ní Ghreachain