Scoil: Maol Raithnighe

An Mhala Raithní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSiúr Philomena

but you're the best man I have ever seen"
    The following morning she sent Pat to the shop for a number of ounces of shop thread of different colours.
    As soon as she got the thread, she got her knitting needles and went knitting a waistcoat for Pat.
    There wasn't a bird in the air that she didn't knit his image into his waistcoat.When she had it finished she put it on Pat.
    She told him to go to the fair of Balla the would meet her father there.He did not know her father, but she said her rather would know Pat by means of the waistcoat.
    He went to the public house where she directed him, and he wasn't long there till her father came in.He soon noticed the waistcoat and questioned Carolan about it.He began shedding tears as Carolan told him all about the wife and the waistcoat.As soon as he sold his cattle the following day; he went with Carolan to visit his daughter, and he left her as much money as she wanted while she lived.
    Seán Ó hOdráin