Scoil: Maol Raithnighe

An Mhala Raithní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSiúr Philomena

1. How Carolan got the wife.
    A long time ago there was a man named Carolan living in Murrivagh.His father died when he was a year old and his mother rared him till he was a man.He was very fond of being out at night trapping and snatching rabbits over on the sandbanks.
    One November's night, an a fine bright night it was, he was on an island and he caught a fine bag of rabbits.
    He was returning home with these rabbits he saw three men coming towards him along the strand carying a coffin by means of two sticks, one under the shoulders and the other under the houghs.There were men under the front stick but only one under the back stick.
    "My soul to god" says Pat, "but I'll help the lone man".He took the other side of the stick with the lone man and as soon as he did the three men left down the coffin and disappeared.
    Seán Ó hOdráin