Scoil: An Choill Mhór (uimhir rolla 1672)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
“An Paorach”

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A dead person. Wash and shave. Lay out on table or bed. White gloves and stockings. Crucifix in hands. Eyes, nostrils soaped and mouth closed. Wake for two nights.
    Burial - Every person goes outside except those who are putting the corpse over board. Old people should do this. Hay or straw are put in the coffin under the corpse.
    Burn straw on which corpse lay and pour water in which corpse washed into the fire or into the ground. Burn feathers of tick. Four persons of same name two from each side of family coffin the corpse. Coffin placed on chairs outside the house. People sprinkled with holy water. Turn all furniture upside down and dismantle bed. It is good for it to rain on a corpse.
    No keening carried on nowadays, but was usual in my young days.
    The room is whitewashed and the clothes of the dead one are burned.