Scoil: An Choill Mhór (uimhir rolla 1672)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Kilmore, Newport
    Kilmore, Newport
    Father - a farmer
    Kilmore
    In Neefan mountains there is a cave in which ther is a barrel of gold guarded by a "priest". Two killed sofar trying to get it. one more to die before anyone obtains barrel.
    In Newport River (Abhainn na Daire Duibhe)[Black Oak River] there is a barrel of gold. Fitzgerald of Turlough Castlebar (hanged) tried to get it.
    Two sisters out of one house must not marry in the same year.
    There is a water horse or sea horse in Kilmore lake. It is like an ordinary horse. Was seen grazing with Spelman's mare Uncle of John Spelman used to see him in the morning . people used to catch and work them. Shod to prevent returning to water. Mam had one. She had three foals which were sold in the village. One day she neighed and the foals followed her into the water and disappeared.
    Thomas Moylett
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)