Scoil: Cnoc Luachra (uimhir rolla 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famine in Ireland from the year 1845 - 1847. The cause of the famine was that the people depended entirely on potatoes and they set not other crops, and the potato crop failed and they had nothing to eat. All the potatoes did not fail the first year and the people managed to save them and set them again the next year and they failed altogether and the people had nothing at all to eat and they died in thousands with starvation
    There was also a great plague at that time which was due to the starvation The people could not afford to buy coffins for anyone that would die so they would be buried wherever they died. The old people say there was a corpse every couple of yards between Mulranny and Newport and that anywhere there was a bare corpse left down to rest that a lot of people get [?] in it. There is a lot of graves around here of people who died in the time of the Famine.
    1. am
    Brighid Nic Lochlainn