School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. About two hundred years ago or more there was a strange sickness all over the world. The sickness was called the famine. Everybody who took it was buried in the nearest place they got ground. The people who were alive buried those victims in "cleeves" (cliabh) or anything they thought fit enough to hold them. The cause of this sickness was hunger. It was not because they had no money to buy food, but they could get no food to buy.
    At last some people who knew nothing about the True Faith set up a house in Achill where they boiled stirabout and anybody who preferred to turn into jumpers was welcome to eat enough of stirabout. So a good many people turned into jumpers for the sake of a pot of stirabout.
    Bríghid Nic Aodháin
    ó n-a h-athair