Scoil: Cnoc Luachra (uimhir rolla 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. XI (7)
    There was once a few men fishing and when they were out a while they felt a heavy pull on the net. So they pulled it up and what was in it but a fairy boy. They asked him many questions but he did not answer, so one of them said it was better to bring him home. They had scarcely said this, when a man put up his head out of the tide and looked into the boat. When the men saw this they said they would let the boy out, so they let him out of the boat and he vanished. And the men were scarcely in on the shore when a great storm arose.
  2. XI (8) One night two lads were playing cards. There were some other men playing with them. The two lads had won a pound between them. When they were going home they sat down to play cross-ways for the money. When they were a while playing another man came and sat down with them. Soon a card fell and they stooped down to lift it. Then they saw that he had hoofs and they ran off.
    Brighid Nic Aodháin
    Seán Mac Aodháin