Scoil: Cnoc Luachra (uimhir rolla 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man. He was thirty years of age. He lived in Mulranny. One night he was coming from visiting he met a lady dressed in white and a dog. It was about three o'clock at night and she asked him why he was out so late. And he said "I have not far to go". She said, "You will not be able to go to the next night." He was hardly able to go home and he was ill for a month after.
  2. There was a woman once who was always spinning. One night ten girls came to her spinning. They were working a long time. They said to her "It is time for you to get the tea." So she went to the well for water. When she was going she tripped on a stone and hurt her toe. She began cursing the stone. And the stone said to her, "If you knew who you were cursing you would not curse it again." It told her that it was her mother that she was cursing. The stone told her when she would go home and when she would
    Brighid Ní Mhóghráin
    Tomás Ó Móghráin