Scoil: Cnoc Luachra (uimhir rolla 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. VIII - (1) There was once a woman living in Achill. There was only herself in the house, One evening she was tired and she lay on the bed to rest about 7 o'clock in the evening and she slept on until one or two at night. When she awoke she got up. She had some clothes to wash and she started at them. She went to the well to get water. When she was coming home she met a funeral. She stood in one side while the funeral was passing by. When the funeral had passed she went into the house and kept on washing her cloths. She was not afraid but, still, she was wondering about meeting a funeral at night. In a week's time or so a person in that village died. When thay were bringing the corpse to the graveyard this woman was at the well again. She met that funeral in the same place as she had met the funeral the night before (=an oidhche cheanna)
    Maighréad Seoighe
    Séamus Seoighe