School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. The Fairies's Song

There once was a man who used o be out very late at

There was once a man who used to be out very late at night, and he had a hump. One November night he was out very late and he had to pass a fort and he heard fairies singing "Dé Luain. Dia Máirt". The man said "Dé Céadaoin". The fairies came out and brought him in before the king. The king asked the fairies what he did wrong. They said he taught them a new word and the king took off the hump and the man was very pleased.
    There was another man with a hump in the village and he said he would go the next November night. The man was out very late and he heard the fairies singing "Dé Luain Dé Máirt agus Dé Céadaoin" and the man said "Diardaoin, Dia h-Aoine, Dé Sathairn", and the fairies ran out and brought him into the fort and brought him before the king.
    The king put the two humps on him and he went home very sad.
    Languages