Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a lot of land lords in Achill, there were two in the valley Lord Cavan and Mrs Mc Donnell.
    Lord Cavan made a fence between the valley and the achill mission and he drained the valley mountain, he made Bathing house and it was who used send the turf away from the valley and big sailing boat used come in it to Bathing house for the turf.
    It was lord Cavan who made the canal and made the pier, he also made the big road and he put a gate at the top of it.
    Mrs Mc Donnell made the big house and she had the sandy bank at first and she fenced around the valley house and she took the good land from the people. If anyone had good land and another person did not like him to have it, they would go up and tell a lie to the lady about the man and she would send down for the man and the man would have to give the land to the lady. She was easily incited against the people and some of
    Mr Jim Gallagher