School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

A Fairy Story
    There was once a man who was brought with the fairies and his name was John McNamara he was a Dugort man and he was born at twelve o'clock in the night. The man that is born around twelve the old people believe that they will be brought with the fairies.
    The man was one night about one o'clock coming home from visiting and he saw a crowd of people coming towards him. When they came up to him a young girl spoke to him and said would he join in their company. he said he would. They brought him to a house where there was a young girl they told the man to leave his hand on her shoulders but he would not he knew the people and if he left his hand on her she would be brought. Another night they took a man's horse out of a stable, when the man went home he told the people of the village about the horse, the next
    Mr Patrick Cafferkey
    Mr Tom Fadian