Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of old stories about fairies in Achill and here are a few of them. There was once a man living a the Valley and his name was James Mc- Ginty and he was with the fairies. One night be was coming from Dugort and he saw a funeral coming from the Valley and when it was at him the men who carried the corpse stood and they told him to help them, but he would not. He was going home but they would not let him, they brought him to the top of the hill and they put him shaving a dead man and when they left him he was coming home again, and the same men brought him away and in the morning he found himself on Bunnacurry hill, and he was covered with blood. And a week after a woman died in the valley.
    There was once a man from the Valley and he was coming from the Sound and when he was down at Dooniver road, he saw a horse coming up the road and when the horse was near him he got afraid and eh took out a steel knife and he started sharpening the knife and he said he would kill him. The the horse disappeared, and then he saw a dog running before him and he started throwing stones at him the dog went in on the mountains and he was crying. When the
    Miss Annie Grealis