Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of old stories about fairies around here, and here are a few of them. There was once a man and he was living at Bunnacurry and his name was John McNulty. One night he was going down the shore and he saw four tall men sitting on a rock and when they saw him coming, they got up and they put a coffin up on their shoulders, and the man went down and he said he would help them, and he went under the coffin, and when they got him under it, they went away and left him there with the coffin, and he left it on a rock and when he looked around, then men were gone. He went home and left the coffin there, and when he was up on the road the four men were before him, and they asked him where was the coffin, and he said that he left it below, and they made him go down again and they gave him a rope to carry it. He went down and when he was coming up the rope broke.
    Miss Nora Gallagher