Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Churning
    When a person is going Churning, the first thing they do, is to wash the Churn, and after they have that finished, they put chick-milk into it, and they get the Churn-dash and they start Churning. The old-people say that if a man goes out with his pipe lit when you are Churning that no butter will come on it, and they say if they go out without leaving your hand on the dash you will bring the butter with you. They say it is not right to throw out water when you are Churning you would throw out the butter along with the water. It is not right to make a Churn in the night because the fairies would be watching you and they would bring it away.
    There was once a woman churning and a man came in, and he lit his pipe, and he did not help her to make the churn, he went out and he had his pipe lit, and he had all the butter with him, and she had no butter for herself.