Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. There are a lot of stories about leprechauns around here, and here are a few of them.
    There was once a woman walking on the mountain, and she heard hammering on the hill and she went to see what it was. She saw a leprechaun making a shoe, she spoke to him, and he said if she would look away for a minute that he would make a pair of shoes for he. She said she would look away if he would give her a pot of gold. She looked away and he left the pot of gold on the place he was sitting and she brought it home and she was rich.
    Once a man from the valley was down on the sandy bank looking for rabbits, and he heard hammering and he went to see what it was. He saw a leprechaun standing near him, and he asked him for a pot of gold. The leprechaun gave him a stick and he told him to have it at the same place at the end of the year. He told him to dig there until he would get a reed and the leprechaun told him to go and keep it, that it would help him in danger. He went home and his mother was angry with him, he took out the reed and thoug
    Miss Eileen Lavelle