Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Wakes
    When people die here, they are waked two nights. First of all they are washed, then the people get two tables ad they are placed together on the floor, there are two sheets spread on the tables, they get other sheets, and they pin them to the wall, then the dead person os placed on one of the tables, his two big toes are tied together, sometimes there is a band put around his head in order to keep his mouth closed, then the Rosary is said, after the Rosary the people cry for the dead person.
    At the wake there are pipes and tobacco given out, when one gets a pipe he blesses himself and says a prayer for the dead person. On the third morning the people that put the coffin over board and that put up the must take them down. When the corpse is taken outside they say the Rosary and they put the coffin on two chairs. The tables the dead body was on are turned over and holy water is got, someone shakes it on the tables, and
    Mr Peter Grealis