Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

they start they piton hand on the wheel. and the other on the thread. And they be spinning till they have a Proiste" made, and then they take it off and then they will be spinning until they have all spun, and then they make a big ball and then they twist it and then it is finished they make stockings and blankets out of it.
    Miss Bridgie Cafferkey,
    Valley N.S. Dugort P.O.,
    Westport, Co. Mayo
    14-2-38.
  2. A Spinning wheel
    We have a lot of them here. It is erected a stool, and there are four legs under it, there are two sticks going up, one at each end of it. One of the sticks is for the spinning wheel. There are a lot of dogs on the spindle for the band to go around on them, also the band is reaching from the spindle to the wheel, the Irish we have on the spindle is "An Tormán". We have a spinning wheel in our house and
    Patrick Cafferkey