Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. My own locality
    I am living in a a Village at the Valley and in the Parish of Achill and in the Barony of Burrishoole. There are about forty-six houses in the Valley, and the most of them are slated. The most common sirnames in the Valley are Grealis and Gallagher, there are not many old people in the Valley now except four and they are over 70 years of age and they can all speak Irish.
    The proper name for the Valley is "Tóin a t-seanbhaile" and they call it than name because it was down near the sea and the sea was taking away some of the land, and they built all the houses away from the sea.
    The most of the people went to America, there are a lot of ruins on the sandy bank, where the people were staying long ago, there are two Barracks in the Valley where the Police men were staying when they were watching Lynchehan. The old people are all able to
    Miss Nora Gallagher