Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

mend tyres of cart wheels.
    The smiths around here have hand bellows, when the smith has iron to redden in the fire he works the bellows with his hand and it lights the coal. He has a knife with a curl on the top of it, it is very sharp, it cuts the horse's hooves, when he is cutting he has the part of knife in the back of his hand.

Peter Grealis,
    Valley N.S. Dugort P.O.,
    Westport, Co. Mayo.
    31-1-38
  2. There are five smiths in this parish and the names of the men are, Lavelle, Gallagher, Barrett, Gallagher, and Toolis in Keel. They use bellows, hammers, and sledges anvil, pincers, they point pick-axe and scythes and they put felloes (?) in carts and they shoe them.
    They make horses' shoes and donkeys' shoes and tongs, all the smiths have thatched houses. Lavelle's father was a smith in the Valley and now he has taken his trade, the smith has a knife with a round blade, when the smith has anything to
    Miss Nora Gallagher