Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Long ago the beggar-men used come around in big numbers and the people could not put them away from the houses, because it was the law to give them lodgings as long as they liked to stay, but the old people used all gather into the houses in which the beggar-men were staying to hear the news as there were no papers at that time.
    Mr. Patrick Patten,
    Valley N.S.
    Dugort, P.O.
    Westport, Co. Mayo.
    14-12-37
  2. Stories about the Famine
    Long ago the people of Achill had very hard times, in 1846 the famine first commenced, and about 92 years ago [1845] the potato-blight commenced. It fell on all the crops and destroyed all the seed, and they had no seed to sow the next year. They ate turnips and roots and nettles.
    The people of Achill were dying in large numbers, they used die on the roads and on the mountains, there are a
    1. am
    Miss Bridgie Cafferkey