Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. Cure for a Cow with a swelled Stomach
    If a cows stomach swelled up it was believed to be caused by a little reptile called a deirge which can be found in any bog-hole. One of these deirgs was supposed to have found its way inside the cow and to have caused the swelling. To effect a cure another deirg should be got and he should be put on a crook over the fire and roasted to death. This was supposed to kill the deirg in the cow and cue her.
  2. The Worm Knot
    If a cow or a horse or any other animal was attacked with a severe pain it was believed to be caused by a worm which was knotted in the cows intestines. To effect a cure a piece of string should be taken and it should be knotted in the shape of the figure 8 over the animals back. Then by twisting one end of the string through the loops of the knot and by