Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

by the old people that a bird dies there every day. Many years ago the people went every year to Loc Marcan to perform Stations for the safety of their cattle and as offerings they threw into the lake rolls of butter or spancels for
    tying cattle. Some people go there yet and make these stations.
  2. Cnoc na gCorp
    There is a little Crocan right behind Skerdagh School Newport, Parish of Burrishoole Mayo called Croc na gCorp. In famine times when the people were dying in great numbers one man would usually take a corpse on his back in a bag and take it for burial to Annagh burying ground Glenhest, Lahardane parish. The route to the graveyard usually lay across this Crocan and it was the custom for the bearer of the load to rest there before proceeding any further. Hence the name.