Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a bundle and were kept in position with a hay sugan (rope) which was wound round them the full length of the candle. To make the candle longer extra strips could be shoved in the ends and would then be held in place by the sugan which would be continued on the length of the candle. The candle was then ready to be lighted and if it burned too freely water was put on the sugan which slowed down the flames. These candles were mostly used on dark nights when the people were going visiting If the night was wild the bottom end of the candle was held into the breeze to guard the other end. If no candle was to be had in a house when the card players collected lighted strips of bog deal were held by gasurs over the table.
  2. About one hundred years ago card playing was the principal pastime during the long winter nights. The old men from fifty onwards were all passionately fond of gambling and they travelled long distances at night to a game. Men well over seventy would fare
        1. foirgnimh