Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

maiden. He questioned her but she made him no answer. He brought her home with him and kept her for a year. She was a great worker both inside the house and out on the land but she could not talk. Just a year afterwards on the night on which he had found the girl he said to himself that he would go to the spot where he had found her hoping that he might find out something. He hid in the shelter of a bush and soon along came the three men. "Its a year ago tonight said one "since we lost the girl in this very spot to such a man" "Yes" said the second man "but she isn't much use to him. Whenever spoke to him and she never will" "If he thought to pull out the pin thats stuck behind her ear she'd have a good flow of speech" said the third man. They all laughed and passed on. The man had heard enough. He raced homewards. He looked behind her ear for the ring; found it and drew it out. The girls speech came back to her immediately and soon afterwards she and the man got married. She knotted a special kind of a vest for her husband and told him to wear this vest at the next fair. She said her father would be at the fair and that eh would
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin