Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

dog which he wished to see properly tested he sent him after Girrfiad McCann as the hare became known afterwards.
    Some men from Castlebar, who owned two famous hounds heard of this remarkable animal and they came to chase him. One of them stayed at the scrup where the hare always got away and the other with the dogs went out the fields to search. Soon he had the greyhounds after the hare. The hare as always kept twisting and winding but ever heading for the clump of bushes but this time it seemed that he had met his match. Try as he might he could not enter the scrup, for the dogs always turned him away from it as he looked sure to do so. At long last he gained the bushes but the dogs were so close that one of them pulled off his scut (tail). When the hare got in the bushes the dogs were baffled and they were running everywhere. Now the man who was hiding in the clumps saw the hare come out of iron the far side and enter into house which was close by, through the window. An old woman named McCann lived with herself in this house. He called his comrades and they all went into the house. They saw an old woman spinning at the fireside but search as they could they found no hare.